happy new year

French translation: Bonne année

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy new year
French translation:Bonne année
Entered by: NancyLynn

19:46 Jan 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy new year
Happy New Year
jackie hayter
Bonne année
Explanation:
easily found in dictionaries I should think
but there you have it: bonne et heureuse année
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bonne année
NancyLynn
5Bonne année
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bonne année


Explanation:
easily found in dictionaries I should think
but there you have it: bonne et heureuse année

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
10 mins

agree  & Associates (X)
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bonne année


Explanation:
Are you joking Jackie or do you have a problem with accents in French ???

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search