as of

French translation: à partir du

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as of
French translation:à partir du
Entered by: jfrot

07:48 Jan 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: as of
first profile as of 10/10/2002
Hlne
à partir du 10/10/2002
Explanation:
dictionnaire Hachette / Oxford :
as from, as of prepositional phrase à partir de; as from ou of now/April à partir de maintenant/du mois d'avril; as of yet jusqu'ici, jusqu'à présent.
Selected response from:

jfrot
France
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9à partir du 10/10/2002
jfrot
5 +9A compter du 10/10/2002
IsaPro
3 +1en date du / à la date du..
Annike THIERRY
1 +2disponible/en vente dès, arrêté au,
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
à partir du 10/10/2002


Explanation:
dictionnaire Hachette / Oxford :
as from, as of prepositional phrase à partir de; as from ou of now/April à partir de maintenant/du mois d'avril; as of yet jusqu'ici, jusqu'à présent.

jfrot
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
1 min

agree  GILOU
8 mins

agree  Daniela Falessi
16 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
19 mins

agree  Feltracco
1 hr

agree  Autobusek
2 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

agree  michele meenawong (X)
5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
A compter du 10/10/2002


Explanation:
Autre possibilité

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Daniela Falessi
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  Autobusek
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Nathalie Andrews (X)
7 hrs

agree  Anna Taylor
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disponible/en vente dès, arrêté au,


Explanation:
Another possibility but we have such little context that these are shots in the dark.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
56 mins

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en date du / à la date du..


Explanation:
Just another idea..

Annike THIERRY
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yasmine
1 day 14 hrs
  -> merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search