path finder

French translation: un projet novateur à large bande pour les zones distantes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broadband path finder project for remote areas
French translation:un projet novateur à large bande pour les zones distantes
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:22 Jan 21, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: path finder
a broadband path finder project for remote areas
Krystrad
Pionnier, défricheur
Explanation:
I would say.
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pionnier, défricheur
jmleger
4un projet novateur à large bande pour les zones distantes
GILOU
3chercheur de ligne
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pionnier, défricheur


Explanation:
I would say.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1421
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Tétrault
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chercheur de ligne


Explanation:
Possibilité trouvée dans Eurodicautom


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un projet novateur à large bande pour les zones distantes


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Telecommunications
Transmission
  – Computer Graphics
Subject Field(s)
  – Transmission
(Télécommunications)
  – Infographie
Subject Field(s)
  – Transmisión
(Telecomunicaciones)
  – Gráficos de computadora
broadband
communications
system Source CORRECT

broadband system Source
CORRECT

système de
transmission à large
bande Source CORRECT,
MASC

système à large bande

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search