dare

French translation: Je vous (te) défie

14:34 Jan 23, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ dare
English term or phrase: dare
i dare you
anthony fletcher
French translation:Je vous (te) défie
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Je vous (te) défie
GILOU
4 +9chiche ou bien je te mets au défi, essaie toujours etc etc
cjohnstone
4 +4Même pas cap
Céline Graciet
5On verra si tu en est capable
Smaïl Khris
4Je parie
Shog Imas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Je vous (te) défie


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74100
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: ou : je te mets au défi de...
4 mins

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
9 mins

agree  INVERSION
13 mins

agree  spencer
17 mins

agree  Patrick Panifous
24 mins

agree  Richard Genest
28 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews (X)
49 mins

agree  Ariser
50 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

agree  CHENOUMI (X)
10 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
10 hrs

agree  annerp
3 days 1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
chiche ou bien je te mets au défi, essaie toujours etc etc


Explanation:
mais du contexte cher contexte aiderait car ça peut être tout autre chose selon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 14:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tout dépend du niveau de langue dont vous avez besoin
ça peut aller de \"vas-y si tu es un homme\" à \"je ne vous en crois pas capable\" et un tas d\'autres choses
sans contexte on est un peu comme le poisson rouge dans un bocal qui tourne et tourne...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaD: je te mets au défi de...
14 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme: dépend du niveau de lange, tout à fait d'accord!
1 hr

agree  Arthur Borges: "Chiche" is particularly appropriate between two children. Or from one adult to another either with ironic gravity or pure playfulness.
1 hr

agree  Céline Graciet: 'chiche' is great in the right context
2 hrs

agree  irat56: Absolutely!
2 hrs

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: suis d'accord : tout dépend du niveau de langue
3 hrs

agree  Paul Berthelot: well, well, tout à fait my dear, le contexte
5 hrs

agree  Bourth (X): I vote for chiche, sans pois, sans dièse en traduction.
5 hrs

agree  annerp
3 days 1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Même pas cap


Explanation:
that's what my sister and I used to say to each other before doing things like jumping from the top of a tree. But it's kids' talk.

Céline Graciet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: absolument mais voir plushaut, contexte cher contexte...
3 mins
  -> oui oui oui on ne le dira jamais assez

agree  writeaway: at least you survived..
4 mins
  -> I don't know how

agree  INVERSION: certes, mais il faut vraiment être sûr du contexte !!! And your sister, how is she now?
11 mins
  -> she's managing quite well, considering everything I put her through

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: moi, aussi je le dis, ça !
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On verra si tu en est capable


Explanation:
No comment

Smaïl Khris
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 22

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je parie


Explanation:
=

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search