distributing approved 'Standing Room' viewing policies

French translation: politique adoptée en matière de places debout

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:approved standing room policies
French translation:politique adoptée en matière de places debout
Entered by: lindana

14:49 Jan 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Sports venue manual
English term or phrase: distributing approved 'Standing Room' viewing policies
Box Office will be distributing approved 'Standing Room' viewing policies for each venue.

J'ai de la difficulté à traduire "standing room viewing policies"
lindana
la politique adoptée en matière de places debout
Explanation:
S.R.O. Standing Room Only ou Sold Right Out, quand la salle est complète
Selected response from:

bellefroid
France
Grading comment
Merci! Cette traduction convient très bien.

Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la politique adoptée en matière de places debout
bellefroid
4... distribuera les règles officielles /approuvées pour spectateurs aux places debout ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... distribuera les règles officielles /approuvées pour spectateurs aux places debout ...


Explanation:
traduction directe

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la politique adoptée en matière de places debout


Explanation:
S.R.O. Standing Room Only ou Sold Right Out, quand la salle est complète

bellefroid
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Merci! Cette traduction convient très bien.

Linda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui spectateur alourdit....
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search