procedures regarding over-flow parking should the parking lot be full

French translation: stationnement auxiliaire si le parking est complet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overflow parking should the parking lot be full
French translation:stationnement auxiliaire si le parking est complet
Entered by: Florence Bremond

16:15 Jan 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Sports venue manual
English term or phrase: procedures regarding over-flow parking should the parking lot be full
What are the policies/procedures regarding over-flow parking should the parking lot be full?

Est-ce que je traduis "over-flow parking" par "le congestionnement du stationnement, si celui-ci est complet?"

merci à l'avance!
lindana
les procédures concernant le stationnement auxiliaire si le parking est complet
Explanation:
overflow parking lot
Source CORRECT

overflow parking area
Source CORRECT

stationnement
auxiliaire Source CORRECT,
MASC

aire de stationnement
auxiliaire Source CORRECT,
FEM
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 16:26:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parcs Canada s’était donné plusieurs objectifs pour la saison : réduire
la congestion et le stationnement auxiliaire; rehausser la qualité de l ...
www.worldweb.com/parkscanada-banff/A Year in Review 2000-20... Chapter_6_f.html - 13k -
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles!

Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Skip it!
Arthur Borges
4les procédures concernant le stationnement auxiliaire si le parking est complet
GILOU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les procédures concernant le stationnement auxiliaire si le parking est complet


Explanation:
overflow parking lot
Source CORRECT

overflow parking area
Source CORRECT

stationnement
auxiliaire Source CORRECT,
MASC

aire de stationnement
auxiliaire Source CORRECT,
FEM
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 16:26:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parcs Canada s’était donné plusieurs objectifs pour la saison : réduire
la congestion et le stationnement auxiliaire; rehausser la qualité de l ...
www.worldweb.com/parkscanada-banff/A Year in Review 2000-20... Chapter_6_f.html - 13k -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74257
Grading comment
Merci Gilles!

Linda

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Skip it!


Explanation:
Sounds like instructions for a parking lot attendant, so keep it simple(r):

Que faire lorsque le parking est plein?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 16:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Put the same spin on the other subject headings too while you\'re at it.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search