..is aprivate foundation that supports research and demonstration projects...

French translation: ... est une fondation privée qui soutient les projets de recherche et démonstration ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:..is a private foundation that supports research and demonstration projects...
French translation:... est une fondation privée qui soutient les projets de recherche et démonstration ...
Entered by: Francis MARC

19:57 Jan 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ general/formal
English term or phrase: ..is aprivate foundation that supports research and demonstration projects...
...intended to improve public policy and practice
Manon J
Canada
... est une fondation privée qui soutient les projets de recherche et démonstration ...
Explanation:
...ayant pour but d'améliorer les intérêts et pratiques publics
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Super!Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1est une fondation (de droit) privé(e) qui soutient la recherche et des projets de démonstration (des
cjohnstone
4... est une fondation privée qui soutient les projets de recherche et démonstration ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
est une fondation (de droit) privé(e) qui soutient la recherche et des projets de démonstration (des


Explanation:
est une fondation (de droit) privé(e) qui soutient la recherche et des projets de démonstration (des réalisations à titre de démonstration)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 20:01:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

projets pilotes

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Berthelot: ciao, d'accord : recherche n'est pas dans projet
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... est une fondation privée qui soutient les projets de recherche et démonstration ...


Explanation:
...ayant pour but d'améliorer les intérêts et pratiques publics

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Super!Merci.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search