I want tospend the rest of my life with you

French translation: C'est avec toi que je veux passer le temps qui me reste à vivre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I want to spend the rest of my life with you
French translation:C'est avec toi que je veux passer le temps qui me reste à vivre
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:36 Jan 30, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I want tospend the rest of my life with you
romance
C'est avec toi que je veux passer le temps qui me reste à vivre
Explanation:
Not morbid, though! But a serene peace of mind!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1C'est avec toi que je veux passer le temps qui me reste à vivre
irat56
4 +1Je veux passer le restant de ma vie avec toi (vous)
hemraj
4c'est avec toi que je veux continuer/finir ma vie
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c'est avec toi que je veux continuer/finir ma vie


Explanation:
autre formulation romantique mettant l'emphase sur l'autre

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C'est avec toi que je veux passer le temps qui me reste à vivre


Explanation:
Not morbid, though! But a serene peace of mind!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: vous êtes malade? :-D
1 min
  -> Non, condamné à mort, comme tout le monde!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je veux passer le restant de ma vie avec toi (vous)


Explanation:
Phrase romantique !

hemraj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michele meenawong (X)
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search