round

French translation: cartouche non explosée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live round
French translation:cartouche non explosée
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:17 Jan 31, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: round
2500 rounds 5.56 mm ball

(exercice de tir au fusil)

Quelqu'un peut-il me donner la traduction de l'expression ainsi que de l'expression "live round" (toujours dans le même contexte)
Florence LOUIS
France
cartouche non explosée, balle 5,56 mm 2500 cartouches
Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Small Arms
Subject Field(s)
  – Armes légères
 
live round Source

cartouche non éclatée
Source FEM

cartouche non explosée
Source FEM
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cartouche non explosée, balle 5,56 mm 2500 cartouches
GILOU
3séances (séquences) de tir et l'autre "tir à balles réelles"
cjohnstone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
séances (séquences) de tir et l'autre "tir à balles réelles"


Explanation:
une idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartouche non explosée, balle 5,56 mm 2500 cartouches


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Small Arms
Subject Field(s)
  – Armes légères
 
live round Source

cartouche non éclatée
Source FEM

cartouche non explosée
Source FEM


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74116
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
14 mins
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search