lively

French translation: vivant(e)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lively
French translation:vivant(e)
Entered by: Francis MARC

17:11 Jan 31, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lively
"With this information, you can start right now and conduct a lively and interesting online meeting or training event."

Je pense à "animée" mais j'aimerais trouver mieux.
Cathie
vivant(e), interactif (interactive)
Explanation:
suggestions
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
J'ai opté pour "vivant". Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7vivant(e), interactif (interactive)
Francis MARC
5vif/vive
sjpereira
4plein de vie
Paul Berthelot
3vivace
Yolanda Broad
3animé, rapide, vivant, plein d'imprévus
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
vivant(e), interactif (interactive)


Explanation:
suggestions

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
J'ai opté pour "vivant". Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: mais animée est très bien aussi
8 mins
  -> animée peur être interprété comme "avec un animateur", ce qui ne veut pas dire forcément réussi ou vivant selon l'animateur ...

agree  Patrick Trempond
27 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
33 mins

agree  RHELLER: vivant
34 mins

agree  CGagnon: Sauf pour "interactif", trop technique
55 mins

neutral  GILOU: interactif c'est autre chose
1 hr
  -> désolé mais c'est le + souvent par l'interactivité qu'on rend un meeting vivant (pour les participants)

agree  louve (X)
1 hr

agree  michele meenawong (X)
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vif/vive


Explanation:
Another option.
Hope it helps


    Oxford Hachette dictionary
sjpereira
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
animé, rapide, vivant, plein d'imprévus


Explanation:
ideas...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plein de vie


Explanation:
utilisé habituellement

Paul Berthelot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 132

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vivace


Explanation:
Puisque personne d'autre ne l'avait mentionné... Mais, franchement, j'aime "animé" le mieux.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search