in the art

French translation: connu du métier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:known in the art
French translation:connu du métier
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:11 Feb 18, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: in the art
The mixing effect can be improved
numerous ways. These methods have been known in the
art.

dans le métier ?
Krystrad
sont connues du métier
Explanation:
Ces méthodes sont connues du métier.

Façon française de dire, très courante, et qui englobe les "gens du métier"
Selected response from:

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sont connues du métier
Nancy Bonnefond
4 +3ces méthodes sont connues des gens du métier / de métier
DPolice
4 +2dans le métier, par les professionnels
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dans le métier, par les professionnels


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay (X)
0 min

agree  Paul Berthelot
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ces méthodes sont connues des gens du métier / de métier


Explanation:
variante à "dans le métier".

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  Meri Buettner: oui...ou sont connues "du métier" (?)
8 mins

agree  Paul Berthelot
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sont connues du métier


Explanation:
Ces méthodes sont connues du métier.

Façon française de dire, très courante, et qui englobe les "gens du métier"

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: j'aime bien aussi
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  michele meenawong (X)
4 days
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search