gang rape

French translation: viol collectif, ou viol en réunion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gang rape
French translation:viol collectif, ou viol en réunion
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:29 Mar 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gang rape
gang rape
smorales30
tournante une)
Explanation:
in the slang used in the "banlieues sensibles"!!
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
that's what I was looking for! thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Viol collectif
French Locale
5 +5viol collectif, ou viol en réunion
ntouzet (X)
4 +4tournante une)
DPolice


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tournante une)


Explanation:
in the slang used in the "banlieues sensibles"!!

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
that's what I was looking for! thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins

neutral  ntouzet (X): depends on context!
10 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
12 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: selon contexte
33 mins

agree  Benoit HUPIN (X)
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Viol collectif


Explanation:
Moins connoté que "tournante", peut-être ?

French Locale
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: C'est le terme approprié selon le GDT et d'usage courant (ici au Québec en tout cas)
2 mins

agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
7 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
24 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
28 mins

agree  cjohnstone
28 mins

agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
1 hr

agree  Annie Tétrault
3 hrs

agree  Benoit HUPIN (X)
7 hrs

agree  herve laurent
8 hrs

agree  CHENOUMI (X)
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
viol collectif, ou viol en réunion


Explanation:
serait moins familier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-09 12:42:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sosfemmes.com/faq/questions/20_viol_en_reunion.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-09 12:48:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La justice, elle, parle de \"viols en réunion\". Selon Jean-Michel Bourlès, substitut du procureur et responsable du service des mineurs au parquet d\'Evry (Essonne) pendant cinq ans, le scénario est presque à chaque fois le même. \"La fille sort avec un garçon qui décide d\'en faire profiter les copains. Les garçons peuvent avoir quatorze-quinze ans, parfois la fille est encore plus jeune, explique M. Bourlès. Après coup, ils disent qu\'elle était d\'accord et que, de toute façon, elle couchait avec tout le monde.\" Les jeunes invoquent aussi l\'effet de groupe. “ \'J\'ai voulu faire comme les autres, je ne pouvais pas me dégonfler\', c\'est aussi une explication qui revient souvent\", reconnaît M. Bourlès.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-09 12:49:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


• LE MONDE | 23.04.01 | 10h12
• MIS A JOUR LE 23.04.01 | 20h25

ntouzet (X)
PRO pts in pair: 566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
6 mins
  -> sadly for those girls, thanks!

agree  cjohnstone
27 mins
  -> hélas!

agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  CHENOUMI (X)
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad
15 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search