Happy Birthday

French translation: Joyeux anniversaire, Heidi!

05:11 Apr 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday
I want to write Happy Birthday in french, in my boyfriends card. His name in French is Heidy.
Laura
French translation:Joyeux anniversaire, Heidi!
Explanation:
or with a verb

Je te souhaite un joyeux anniversaire, Heidi!
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18Joyeux anniversaire, Heidi!
DPolice
5 +3bon anniversaire, Heidi!
chaplin
5bon anniversaire
niort57
5bonne anniversaire
Kvasir


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bonne anniversaire


Explanation:
bonne anniversaire Heidy!

Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Genest: bon anniversaire
5 mins
  -> oh yeah! oopz

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: Anniversaire is masculine; therefore, it should not be "bonne anniversaire" but "bon anniversaire"!
5 hrs

disagree  Ghislaine Delorme: Voir commentaire de 1045
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Joyeux anniversaire, Heidi!


Explanation:
or with a verb

Je te souhaite un joyeux anniversaire, Heidi!

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest
5 mins

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
12 mins

agree  writeaway
35 mins

agree  lysiane
48 mins

agree  ms2m (X)
1 hr

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: oui, ou bon anniversaire
2 hrs

agree  ntouzet (X)
2 hrs

agree  Patrick Trempond
2 hrs

agree  Anne Pietrasik
3 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne: comme dans la chanson
3 hrs

agree  Annie Tétrault
7 hrs

agree  Paul Berthelot
7 hrs

agree  danyce
8 hrs

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
8 hrs

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
10 hrs

agree  Carole Choquette
10 hrs

agree  Florence LOUIS
1 day 1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bon anniversaire, Heidi!


Explanation:
This is the formula in French. If you put it in a sentence you can say 'je te souhaite un joyeux anniversaire, Heidi.

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Pietrasik
12 mins

agree  Paul Berthelot
4 hrs

agree  Florence LOUIS
22 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bon anniversaire


Explanation:
-

niort57
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search