information facilitator

French translation: facilitateur de discussions

13:58 May 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: information facilitator
importance of information in rural dvp: community participation in defining the needed information content.
"public meetings/consultations in which a facilitator helps community members to conduct discussions on the rural dvp priorities of the community and on the appropriate information content to match the priorities."
lsantorini (X)
French translation:facilitateur de discussions
Explanation:
ou "facilitateur de reunions"...
Selected response from:

Sylvie Barnet
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2facilitateur de discussions
Sylvie Barnet
3 +2animateur-informateur
Francis MARC
4un médiateur de l'information
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
animateur-informateur


Explanation:
double "casquette"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntouzet (X): oui ça existe
8 mins

agree  Richard Genest
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facilitateur de discussions


Explanation:
ou "facilitateur de reunions"...

Sylvie Barnet
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: déjà dans le glossaire
4 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un médiateur de l'information


Explanation:
une autre idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search