engineered wood fiber mat

French translation: mat de fibres en bois d'ingénierie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engineered wood fiber mat
French translation:mat de fibres en bois d'ingénierie
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:53 May 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ for a brochure
English term or phrase: engineered wood fiber mat
The door facings are made from an engineered wood fiber mat, molded under intense heat and pressure into a 1/8’’ (3.2mm) thick sheet of high density fiberboard.
Albane GAND
mat de fibres en bois d'ingénierie
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 09:12:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fiber mat = mat de fibres

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 09:12:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Wood Products
Subject Field(s)
  – Produits du bois
 
engineered wood Source
CORRECT

engineered lumber Source

engineered wood
composite Source CORRECT

bois d\'ingénierie Source
CORRECT, MASC
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 09:12:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 0 0,1 0,2 0,3 0,4 0,5 0,6 0,7 0,8 Densité Forc e (N ) Chargements cycliques sur
un mat de fibres non encollées ... Traitement Panneau isolant à base de bois. ...
lrbb3.pierroton.inra.fr/activite/op3/posterdelisee.pdf - Pages similaires

BOIS PLASTIQUE
... Moulage par thermocompression de matelas fibreux non tissés : le mat est un mélange
de fibres de bois encollées d\'une résine type urée-formol (UF), et de ...
lrbb3.pierroton.inra.fr/activite/ boisplas/composit.html - 8k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Désolée! Je croyais déjà avoir choisi votre réponse. Merci pour votre aide,
Albane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mat de fibres en bois d'ingénierie
GILOU
4placage de fibres de bois de haute technologie
Beatrice Hercend


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mat de fibres en bois d'ingénierie


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 09:12:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fiber mat = mat de fibres

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 09:12:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Wood Products
Subject Field(s)
  – Produits du bois
 
engineered wood Source
CORRECT

engineered lumber Source

engineered wood
composite Source CORRECT

bois d\'ingénierie Source
CORRECT, MASC
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 09:12:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 0 0,1 0,2 0,3 0,4 0,5 0,6 0,7 0,8 Densité Forc e (N ) Chargements cycliques sur
un mat de fibres non encollées ... Traitement Panneau isolant à base de bois. ...
lrbb3.pierroton.inra.fr/activite/op3/posterdelisee.pdf - Pages similaires

BOIS PLASTIQUE
... Moulage par thermocompression de matelas fibreux non tissés : le mat est un mélange
de fibres de bois encollées d\'une résine type urée-formol (UF), et de ...
lrbb3.pierroton.inra.fr/activite/ boisplas/composit.html - 8k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74257
Grading comment
Désolée! Je croyais déjà avoir choisi votre réponse. Merci pour votre aide,
Albane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Martine Etienne
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placage de fibres de bois de haute technologie


Explanation:
Produit de bois de haute technologie : Produits composites fabriqués à partir de fibres collées, de bois et/ou de placage selon des critères de conception donnés (Engineered wood products)


    Reference: http://www.nrcan.gc.ca/cfs-scf/science/prodserv/glossary_f.h...
Beatrice Hercend
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 250




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search