Black and White Humbug

French translation: Demoiselle à queue blanche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Black and White Humbug
French translation:Demoiselle à queue blanche
Entered by: marianner

12:10 May 5, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Black and White Humbug
Fish name
marianner
France
Demoiselle à queue blanche
Explanation:
Ou "bonbon"

Nom commun du DASCYLLUS ARUANUS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 12:27:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Picture here:

http://www.oceano.org/cme2/photopoissons/ColoriageRep1.html

http://marinaplus.free.fr/Fiches/melanurus.html

http://users.compaqnet.be/cn007675/demoiselles.htm

http://digilander.libero.it/scubabob/Sudan/damigella01.html
Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Demoiselle à queue blanche
Andreina Baiano
4demoiselle (dascyllus aruanus, ordre des pomacentridés)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Demoiselle à queue blanche


Explanation:
Ou "bonbon"

Nom commun du DASCYLLUS ARUANUS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 12:27:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Picture here:

http://www.oceano.org/cme2/photopoissons/ColoriageRep1.html

http://marinaplus.free.fr/Fiches/melanurus.html

http://users.compaqnet.be/cn007675/demoiselles.htm

http://digilander.libero.it/scubabob/Sudan/damigella01.html


    Reference: http://www.instructor-training.com/f8050.asp
    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/arich/poissons/liste.htm
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
5 mins
  -> merci!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demoiselle (dascyllus aruanus, ordre des pomacentridés)


Explanation:
demoiselles
... La seule espèce de Pomacentridés à présenter au lieu d'un stade ... comme Dascyllus
trimaculatus(Demoiselle à trois taches), Dascyllus aruanus(Demoiselle à ...
users.compaqnet.be/cn007675/demoiselles.htm - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

acan
Pomacentridés. Chromis Viridis ou Demoiselle verte. Diascyllus Aruanus ou Demoiselle
à 3 bandes noires. Dascyllus Trimaculatus ou Demoiselle à 3 taches. ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/davidetsabine.bonningre/ photos/mer/pomacent2.htm - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires

Page Aquaplus de Cédric HENNEGUELLE
... Famille, Pomacentridés. ... remarque : l'espèce Dascyllus Aruanus dont cette demoiselle
dérive génétiquement (queue blanche au lieu de noire) est beaucoup ...
marinaplus.free.fr/Fiches/melanurus.html - 5k -

ibliography - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Coates D (1977) The social behavior of the humbug damselfish, Dascyllus aruanus
(Pisces, Pomacentridae), with notes on two other species (D. reticulatus and D ...
link.springer-ny.com/link/service/journals/00227/ contents/01/00681/paper/s002270100681ch102.html - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

Springer LINK: Journal of Ethology - Abstract Volume 18 Issue 2 ( ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 108. Semilunar spawning cycle of the humbug damselfish Dascyllus
aruanus. N. Mizushima (1), Y. Nakashima (1) (1), T. Kuwamura (2). ...
link.springer-ny.com/link/service/journals/ 10164/bibs/0018002/00180105.htm - 6k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search