fat plant

French translation: usine d'extraction de matières grasses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fat extraction plant
French translation:usine d'extraction de matières grasses
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:26 May 5, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fat plant
Pas de contexte juste le nom d'une société
Fat extraction plant Nevinnomysski (Nevinnomyssk fat plant)
Sylvie André
France
usine d'extraction de matières grasses
Explanation:
à partir d'un oléagineux ?

Domaine(s)
  – Chemical Equipment
Domaine(s)
  – Appareillage (Chimie)
 
fat extractor Source CORRECT

extracteur de matières
grasses Source MASC

OBS – Term(s) taken from a
Canadian laboratory-equipment
company's catalogue. Source

OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du
catalogue d'une compagnie
canadienne d'équipement de
laboratoire. Source

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4usine d'extraction de matières grasses
Francis MARC
4grosse usine
Shog Imas
4usine de production de matière grasse
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
usine d'extraction de matières grasses


Explanation:
à partir d'un oléagineux ?

Domaine(s)
  – Chemical Equipment
Domaine(s)
  – Appareillage (Chimie)
 
fat extractor Source CORRECT

extracteur de matières
grasses Source MASC

OBS – Term(s) taken from a
Canadian laboratory-equipment
company's catalogue. Source

OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du
catalogue d'une compagnie
canadienne d'équipement de
laboratoire. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaPro
12 mins

agree  Morgane Boëdec
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone: pourquoi pas
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
2 hrs

disagree  manouche: les huileries de ....
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usine de production de matière grasse


Explanation:
une version

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grosse usine


Explanation:
Autre possibilite'

(Collins Dictionary)

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search