Floor space

French translation: surface au sol/ occupation de surface

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floor space
French translation:surface au sol/ occupation de surface
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

13:16 May 6, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ IT/General?
English term or phrase: Floor space
13. Where do you believe money is not being used efficiently within the IT department? (More than one option possible)
a. Support staff
b. CPU resource
c. Connections to LAN/SAN
d. *Floor space*
e. Number of software licences

I am not sure if this is referring to actual use of space in a room or is 'floor space' an IT term?

Thank you.
Pascale Dahan
United States
Surface au sol
Explanation:
This is the surface required or occupied by all the electronic - computers, telecommunications, etc - equipments in a dedicated and especially fitted room. Having said that, the term can also be used in other environments.
Selected response from:

essef
Grading comment
I opted for 'Occupation de surface'.
Your answer was the closest.

Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Surface au sol
essef
4 +1surface utile
GILOU
5surface des bureaux
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
1surface virtuelle
RHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surface des bureaux


Explanation:
surface des bureaux

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 135

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface utile


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 13:28:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Tous les appareils sont contrôlés par une gestion centralisée. Juin 2002
- ETUDE WIRELESS LAN. ... Segment, Coût de la GTB, Surface utile (m²), Ratio. ...
www.domotique-news.com/fr/marches.htm - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires

Tabletpccorner.net : Toute l\'information des TabletPC
... De plus, sa surface étant plus large que sa surface utile tactile, on peut réellement
utiliser la totalité de l\'écran, contrairement à ses concurrents. ...
www.tabletpccorner.net/revue_14.html - 27k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 13:36:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEF – Surface qui peut être
effectivement occupée pour y
exercer une fonction ou
assurer un service déterminé :
séjour, travail, entrepôt, etc.
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
surface virtuelle


Explanation:
In this Whole Wide World, there is only one: SIDirectory.com TM Staten Island On
The Web Virtual Floor Space & Advertising We hope that our online community ...


... craft products. Also, each month we will be providing free virtual
floor space to non-profit organizations and churches. If you ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-06 13:32:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En prime, les clients de la grande surface virtuelle se verront proposer des \"titres exclusifs\" d\'une vingtaine d\'artistes parmi lesquels Bob Dylan, U2, Eminem ...

www.larecherche.fr/informatique/ n030428215733.ct399j97.html

Bricom - - www.bricom.fr Surface virtuelle du bricolage et de l\'électroménager : vente en ligne d\'outils, d\'accessoires électriques, etc. ...
www.321maison.com/amenagement/bricolage/ bricolage_distribution.htm


    Reference: http://www.sidirectory.com/space.html
    Reference: http://toddc-mall.com/
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Surface au sol


Explanation:
This is the surface required or occupied by all the electronic - computers, telecommunications, etc - equipments in a dedicated and especially fitted room. Having said that, the term can also be used in other environments.

essef
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
I opted for 'Occupation de surface'.
Your answer was the closest.

Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search