for the rest of us

French translation: pour la majorité d'entre nous

15:48 May 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: for the rest of us
For the rest of us, this may not mean a great deal. But for those who deal with figures for a living, believe me, this is practically the story of the year!
Jurassicpark
French translation:pour la majorité d'entre nous
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pour le commun des mortels
Nerzh
1 +4pour nous autres
RHELLER
3 +2My suggestion
Autobusek
4Pour nous
Florence Evans
4Pour nous, les autres
irat56
4pour la majorité d'entre nous
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour la majorité d'entre nous


Explanation:
*

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pour nous


Explanation:
ou en ce qui nous concerne, cela ne signifie pas grand chose, mais pour ceux qui ...

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My suggestion


Explanation:
pour la plupart d'entre nous

Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie LAVERGNE
1 hr

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: exact
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pour nous autres


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
31 mins

agree  CHENOUMI (X)
42 mins

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  ntouzet (X)
14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pour nous, les autres


Explanation:
a small group: those who deal with financial problems
the rest (to whom the man who speaks belongs)does not "see the details"...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1483

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pour le commun des mortels


Explanation:
littéraire

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  CHENOUMI (X)
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
13 hrs
  -> merci Nancy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search