The results are in

French translation: Les résultats ont été annoncés

08:53 May 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The results are in
The results are in, and 2002 was a simply incredible year for me
Fra
French translation:Les résultats ont été annoncés
Explanation:
Les résultats ont été annoncés ou publiés.
Je préfère 'annoncés'

Good luck!
Charlotte
Selected response from:

cbosseaux
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Les résultats ont été annoncés
cbosseaux
5 +2Les résultats sont là
French Locale
4 +2les résultats sont connus
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +1les résultats sont tombés
irat56
4Au vu des résultats, [je peux dire que] 2002 a tout simplement été
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les résultats sont connus


Explanation:
ou

J'ai reçu les résultats

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
1 hr

agree  Pascale Dahan
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Les résultats ont été annoncés


Explanation:
Les résultats ont été annoncés ou publiés.
Je préfère 'annoncés'

Good luck!
Charlotte

cbosseaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Pipero
6 mins

agree  Paul Berthelot: publiés
17 mins

agree  GILOU
44 mins

agree  Merline
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
5 hrs

agree  Jordane Boury
13 hrs

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
1 day 12 hrs

agree  first2last
1 day 14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Les résultats sont là


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion

French Locale
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond
45 mins

agree  Krystrad
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les résultats sont tombés


Explanation:
Une variante...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond
27 mins
  -> Merci!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Au vu des résultats, [je peux dire que] 2002 a tout simplement été


Explanation:
une année incroyable pour moi...

pour le rythme...

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search