hunch

French translation: vagues notions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hunch
French translation:vagues notions

22:16 May 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hunch
In this course, we are seeking to change people in the desired directions, and not in terms of a "hunch" that will give different results for different people.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
autre idée
Explanation:
suivant contexte :

par en termes de "vagues notions" qui donneront/donneraient des résultats différents suivant les personnes

pas en termes d'approche intuitive...qui donnera/donnerait....


je sais bien que intuition et pressentiment sont les deux mots qui traduisent "hunch" mais dans le contexte en question cela paraît difficile à utiliser
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7autre idée
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +2intuition
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +1une vague idée
Hepburn
4pas en navigant à vue, pas dans le flou
cjohnstone
4 -1pressentiment
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intuition


Explanation:
*

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
45 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pressentiment


Explanation:
intuition

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hepburn: pressentiment ne conviendrait pas AMHA
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
autre idée


Explanation:
suivant contexte :

par en termes de "vagues notions" qui donneront/donneraient des résultats différents suivant les personnes

pas en termes d'approche intuitive...qui donnera/donnerait....


je sais bien que intuition et pressentiment sont les deux mots qui traduisent "hunch" mais dans le contexte en question cela paraît difficile à utiliser

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
56 mins
  -> merci enchanté :-)

agree  CHENOUMI (X): J'allais proposer "approche intuitive" et tu me l'as chipée...
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: approche intuitive, c'est parfait/
5 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne
5 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
6 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
14 hrs
  -> merci à tous

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une vague idée


Explanation:
une vague idée qui donnera des résultats...

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim (X)
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pas en navigant à vue, pas dans le flou


Explanation:
ils veulent sans doute partir d'un véritable plan, bien conçu

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search