out-of-market

French translation: émission hors marché

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out-of-market
French translation:émission hors marché
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

17:11 May 13, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Parties de baseball
English term or phrase: out-of-market
*Newfoundland customers have can see 750 games and up to 35 regular season, out-of-market, Major League Baseball games each week.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
hors marché
Explanation:
but this has nothing to do with baseball...I think it's got more to with broadcasting (les chaines de télé par exemple)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 17:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eurodico : émission hors marché (c\'est-à-dire, une émission non offerte à la commandite)

could be unsponsored programming?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 17:58:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium gives: emission hors marché (unsalable program)
Selected response from:

Meri Buettner
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pas disponible sur le marché
Marie Fowler (X)
4hors marché
Meri Buettner


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hors marché


Explanation:
but this has nothing to do with baseball...I think it's got more to with broadcasting (les chaines de télé par exemple)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 17:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eurodico : émission hors marché (c\'est-à-dire, une émission non offerte à la commandite)

could be unsponsored programming?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 17:58:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium gives: emission hors marché (unsalable program)

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
Merci!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pas disponible sur le marché


Explanation:
This means that the offer is only available via the company that offers it. No one else can offer this.

Marie Fowler (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francoise Rubi
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search