turned torsion

French translation: torsion intense du corps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turned torsion
French translation:torsion intense du corps
Entered by: Magali de Vitry

14:55 Feb 29, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / bâtiment
English term or phrase: turned torsion
parmi les positions à éviter :
kneeling, sitting and standing in a bent posture
squatting, bending an arm over head
intense turned torsion
Magali de Vitry
torsion intense
Explanation:
intense turned torsion

http://www.cruralgie.org/sciatique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-29 15:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Facteur de risques
Toutes les activités provoquant une force de pression ou de torsion intense au niveau du bas du dos ( vertèbres lombaires) sont susceptibles de provoquer l'apparition d'une sciatique.
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
les deux réponses sont bonnes, difficile de trancher !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4torsion intense
GILOU
4torsion du corps
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torsion du corps


Explanation:
http://references-sante-securite.msa.fr/.../SST_12566535... - Translate this page
"Flexion et torsion du corps s. Rotation et ... Les vibrations les plus nocives pour la santé sont celles qui proviennent de chocs violents (pas- sage dans un nid de ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-29 15:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"turned torsion" est une tautologie

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 508

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
torsion intense


Explanation:
intense turned torsion

http://www.cruralgie.org/sciatique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-02-29 15:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Facteur de risques
Toutes les activités provoquant une force de pression ou de torsion intense au niveau du bas du dos ( vertèbres lombaires) sont susceptibles de provoquer l'apparition d'une sciatique.

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1010
Grading comment
les deux réponses sont bonnes, difficile de trancher !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search