unenlightened exponent

French translation: l'obscurantisme (de certains adeptes)

15:40 Dec 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: unenlightened exponent
Pakistan faces no external threat but only a threat from within in the form of religious extremism and the government is resolved to fight the unenlightened exponent of "our great religion".
Florence LOUIS
France
French translation:l'obscurantisme (de certains adeptes)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Bravo ! c'est tout à fait dans le style de mon article.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2l'obscurantisme (de certains adeptes)
Emérentienne
4adepte rétrogradé
Karina Vermeylen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adepte rétrogradé


Explanation:
cfr différents dictionnaires

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: retrograde oui mais pas retrogradé !
12 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'obscurantisme (de certains adeptes)


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122
Grading comment
Bravo ! c'est tout à fait dans le style de mon article.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: good choice for poorly worded English (I think they meant component - not exponent, which is a mathematical term)
5 mins

agree  TXservices
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search