tow function

French translation: Double fonction Exerciseur et transat à bascule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two function with bouncer and rocker
French translation:Double fonction Exerciseur et transat à bascule

18:36 Jun 28, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-07-02 09:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / équipement pour bébé
English term or phrase: tow function
Bonjour chers confrères,

Je traduis le mode d'emploi d'un transat à bascule multifonctions pour bébé (baby rocker) et je n'arrive pas à comprendre ce que signifie « tow function » dans la phrase « Tow function with bouncer and rocker » dans la rubrique « caractéristiques du produit ».

Le document source est en anglais US et je traduis vers le français FR.

Auriez-vous une idée à me soumettre ?

D'avance merci.
Daphné Deron
France
Double fonction Exerciseur et transat à bascule
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutes (2015-06-28 19:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Je n'avais même pas pensé qu'il pouvait s'agir d'une coquille ! Merci pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Double fonction Exerciseur et transat à bascule
GILOU
5deux fonctions
FX Fraipont (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deux fonctions


Explanation:
Typo 2 functions : bouncer and rocker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2015-06-28 18:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Baby To Toddler Rocker Chairs | eBay
www.ebay.co.uk/bhp/baby-toddler-rocker-chair
http://Baby Rocker Bouncer Chair Infant to Toddler Vibration & Music Birth to 40lbs ... The baby rocker combines two functions in one product: swing function and fixed"

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 557

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Double fonction Exerciseur et transat à bascule


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutes (2015-06-28 19:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1021
Grading comment
Je n'avais même pas pensé qu'il pouvait s'agir d'une coquille ! Merci pour votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search