my precious

French translation: ma precieuse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:my precious
French translation:ma precieuse
Entered by: roon

04:27 Dec 29, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: my precious
that i would call my love
noor
Ma precieuse/mon precieux
Explanation:
avec accent sur la premiere "e"
Selected response from:

Alex Zelkind (X)
Grading comment
thank u for the response to my question............. i am not very familiar with the french language........... but ur help would let me surprise someone very dear cause he is french...............once again thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12mon trésor, mon amour, ma bien-aimée, mon bien-aimé, mon cher, ma chère, mon (tendre) amour
cendrine marrouat (X)
5 +1Hello Noor
CHENOUMI (X)
4 +1Ma chérie, mon chéri, ma très chère, mon très cher ...
Jean-Claude Gouin
5Ma precieuse/mon precieux
Alex Zelkind (X)
3Prunelle de mes yeux, Mon inestimable, Toi que je chéris
Helene Diu
3Mon coeur
Odile Raymond


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ma precieuse/mon precieux


Explanation:
avec accent sur la premiere "e"

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
thank u for the response to my question............. i am not very familiar with the french language........... but ur help would let me surprise someone very dear cause he is french...............once again thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cendrine marrouat (X): attention, ce n'est pas le seigneur des anneaux. ;-)
20 mins
  -> Mais pourquoi ne vous m'aimez pas? :)

neutral  Gayle Wallimann: This is the literal translation, however it's not a common endearment in French. "The Lord of the Rings" comes to mind first, as Cendrine mentioned. (I like you, though!)
4 hrs
  -> I've never seen that movie :) Et merci, je vous aime aussi :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ma chérie, mon chéri, ma très chère, mon très cher ...


Explanation:
En amour, il y a une multitude d'expressions ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 05:20:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir Cendrine pour d\'autres bonnes suggestions ...
et le \"p\'tit trésor\" de CHENOUMI ...

Il ne faudrait pas oublier \"mon p\'tit poussin\" ...

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHENOUMI (X)
35 mins
  -> Merci CHENOUMI ...

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prunelle de mes yeux, Mon inestimable, Toi que je chéris


Explanation:
Je sens du lyrisme et de la poésie dans l'expression de départ !

Helene Diu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 525

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mon coeur


Explanation:
Mon coeur

Odile Raymond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1019

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
mon trésor, mon amour, ma bien-aimée, mon bien-aimé, mon cher, ma chère, mon (tendre) amour


Explanation:
Il y a de nombreuses expressions, tout dépend du contexte et de l'époque du document.
Mon trésor est une expression qui ne s'utilise plus dans le contexte courant actuel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 3 mins (2003-12-31 03:31:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s the best joke of the year! The answer given is not even correct in the context...
Oh, well, happy new year anyways!

cendrine marrouat (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHENOUMI (X): "trésor" étant qqc de *précieux*, je le choisirais d'emblée. Et pour la touche finale, mon *p'tit* trésor. Encore plus affectueux. ;)
15 mins

agree  RHELLER: trésor c'est parfait :-)
58 mins
  -> merci!

agree  jemo: remettons le trésor dans la modernité
2 hrs
  -> lol, merci!

agree  Science451: trésor
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  TranFrance
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Gayle Wallimann
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  IsaPro
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Sylvain Leray: trésor aussi
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: nice collection :-)
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Nado2002
18 hrs

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
1 day 9 hrs
  -> merci

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hello Noor


Explanation:
I'm quoting you: "Asker: thank u for the response to my question............. i am not very familiar with the french language........... but ur help would let me surprise someone very dear cause he is french...............once again thanks"

>> I appreciate your honesty, but am disappointed and puzzled by your choice. Since you seem not to understand all the intricacies of the French language, you should have based your choice on the most-agreed answer.
You chose an answer that did not get one single "Agree"... Next time please do not dismiss so easily responses that have been widely validated by peer translators.

Last but not least: the words seem to be directed at a man. In that case, chosing "ma précieuse" is a double mistake and a major blunder...
>> "mon trésor" being neutral would have applied to both genders. In addition, it's more forceful, meaningul and more affectionate than the archaic form of "ma précieuse"...

Holy cow!

CHENOUMI (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joshua Wolfe: (I don't know when you sent this, just wanted to tell you I agreed. It is probably because the person does NOT understand French, he chose the closest in sound (i.e. not realizing the possibility of a faux-ami).
999 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search