case-sensitive

French translation: L'ID respecte la casse (est sensible à la casse)

14:04 Jan 9, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: case-sensitive
The first thing you are asked for is a Yahoo! ID. This will be the name you are identified by whenever you sign in to your Yahoo! account. Think hard about your ID – most people try and use their name, but bear in mind that this is a worldwide service and your name may not be unique. It’s a good idea to use a nickname, or some altered form of your own name. Do not use any spaces in your ID and avoid using capital letters, as the ID is case-sensitive and will not be recognised if you then type it in with capitals later.
remyrosf
French translation:L'ID respecte la casse (est sensible à la casse)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 14:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nom d\'utilisateur : Entrez votre nom complet (nom et prénom) ou votre ID utilisateur
GroupWise*. Le nom ne respecte pas la casse ; par exemple, Margaret ...
142.227.45.2/com/novell/webaccess/help/fr/0225.htm - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Pour se loguer à GroupWise WebAccess
... Nom d\'utilisateur : Entrez votre nom complet (nom et prénom) ou votre ID utilisateur
GroupWise ® . Le nom ne respecte pas la casse ; par exemple, Margaret ...
alphonse.clevislauzon.qc.ca/com/novell/ webaccess/help/fr/0225.htm - 3k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Eh bien Gilles, quel talent !
Encore une réponse du feu de dieu !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8L'ID respecte la casse (est sensible à la casse)
GILOU
5l'ID est susceptible à la casse
Guy Demers (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
L'ID respecte la casse (est sensible à la casse)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 14:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nom d\'utilisateur : Entrez votre nom complet (nom et prénom) ou votre ID utilisateur
GroupWise*. Le nom ne respecte pas la casse ; par exemple, Margaret ...
142.227.45.2/com/novell/webaccess/help/fr/0225.htm - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Pour se loguer à GroupWise WebAccess
... Nom d\'utilisateur : Entrez votre nom complet (nom et prénom) ou votre ID utilisateur
GroupWise ® . Le nom ne respecte pas la casse ; par exemple, Margaret ...
alphonse.clevislauzon.qc.ca/com/novell/ webaccess/help/fr/0225.htm - 3k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74249
Grading comment
Eh bien Gilles, quel talent !
Encore une réponse du feu de dieu !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Capelle
5 mins

agree  Emérentienne
12 mins

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
18 mins

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
1 hr

agree  yvette1: respecte la casse
1 hr

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l'ID est susceptible à la casse


Explanation:
'casse' en français veut bien dire 'case' au même sens qu'en anglais. Mais il faut traduire 'sensitive' par 'susceptible' pour exprimer l'idée que l'utilisation de la majuscule ou de la minuscule aura un effet sur la saisie du texte.

Guy Demers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search