to generate warm leads

French translation: établir des contacts très prometteurs

14:42 Jan 9, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to generate warm leads
xxx was able to generate some very warm leads. We now have access to the Hong Kong offices of some of xyy's UK customers and prospects. This opens up export credit business opportunities and gives us a stronger edge to capture the business from competitors. Likewise, we can provide Ian with a list of customers involved in import/export with the UK, opening up new business potential over there.”

susciter la sympathie ?
Stephanie Huss
France
French translation:établir des contacts très prometteurs
Explanation:
peut-être - c'est le genre de jargon que j'entends tous les jours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 15:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OUVRIR DES PISTES si on veut parler de pistes.
Je n\'aime pas \"générer\" en français.
METTRE EN EVIDENCE des prospects -???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 15:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a pu créer (generate)
a su se forger....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Just perfect !

Thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6établir des contacts très prometteurs
xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2générer des prospects/clients potentiels prometteurs
TranFrance


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
générer des prospects/clients potentiels prometteurs


Explanation:
on parle de plus en plus de "prospects", même si c'est un anglicisme

TranFrance
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ou on parle de piste (de clients éventuels)
3 mins

agree  RHELLER
24 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
établir des contacts très prometteurs


Explanation:
peut-être - c'est le genre de jargon que j'entends tous les jours

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 15:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OUVRIR DES PISTES si on veut parler de pistes.
Je n\'aime pas \"générer\" en français.
METTRE EN EVIDENCE des prospects -???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 15:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a pu créer (generate)
a su se forger....


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
Just perfect !

Thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr

agree  Bruce Capelle: "établir des contacts prometteurs" me semble très bien
2 hrs

agree  jemo
3 hrs

agree  Sylvain Leray: avec Bruce
23 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
1 day 8 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 days 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search