so that

French translation: assure sa propre défense à son procès pour (infinitif)

20:49 Jan 10, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: so that
In Mr Deeds Goes to Town Longfellow Deeds musters up the strength to defend himself in court so that he will be declared sane enough to distribute millions of dollars to impoverished farmers : "si bien que" ou "de sorte que" selon vous?
Anne GLACET
French translation:assure sa propre défense à son procès pour (infinitif)
Explanation:
...de telle sort que

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-10 20:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour plus infinitif car il et Mr Deeds même personne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-10 20:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assure sa propre défense à son procès pour / afin d\'être déclarer sain d\'esprit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-10 20:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dclaré
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3afin de / dans le but de / de telle sorte que
cendrine marrouat (X)
4 +1assure sa propre défense à son procès pour (infinitif)
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1pour qu'il soit déclaré, ou trouvé
NancyLynn
3 +1pour qu'il soit...
Sylvia Rochonnat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour qu'il soit déclaré, ou trouvé


Explanation:
sain d'esprit

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHENOUMI (X)
18 mins
  -> merci Sandra !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assure sa propre défense à son procès pour (infinitif)


Explanation:
...de telle sort que

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-10 20:52:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour plus infinitif car il et Mr Deeds même personne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-10 20:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assure sa propre défense à son procès pour / afin d\'être déclarer sain d\'esprit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-10 20:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dclaré

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: xcllnt
19 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour qu'il soit...


Explanation:
proposition

Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHENOUMI (X)
13 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
afin de / dans le but de / de telle sorte que


Explanation:
Cf le Robert and Collins

cendrine marrouat (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  CHENOUMI (X)
11 mins
  -> MERCI

agree  NancyLynn
18 mins
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search