sound statistical methods

French translation: méthodes statistiques sûres, fiables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sound statistical methods
French translation:méthodes statistiques sûres, fiables
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

13:07 Jan 11, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ traitement de l\'information
English term or phrase: sound statistical methods
The use of sound statistical methods, data base development, satellite information and mapping techniques will be encouraged.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
méthodes statistiques sûres, fiables
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7méthodes statistiques sûres, fiables
GILOU
5 +1des méthodes statistiques rigoureuses
yvette1


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
méthodes statistiques sûres, fiables


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74100
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: fiables
4 mins

agree  Merline: ou éprouvées
23 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: qui ont faits leurs preuves ...
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: fiables (sound here means dependable)
3 hrs

agree  Monica S.: fiables
6 hrs

agree  Jordane Boury
1 day 22 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des méthodes statistiques rigoureuses


Explanation:
"...Il sut appliquer des méthodes statistiques rigoureuses à l'analyse
démographique. Ses recherches furent reprises par son fils. ..."
fr.encyclopedia.yahoo.com/articles/b/b0502354_p0.html

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Delahaye
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search