threshold competent

French translation: ayant atteint le minimum de compétences requises

15:17 Jan 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: threshold competent
It is the responsibility of the line mangers to ensure that their staff are assessed as threshold competent
Sylvie André
France
French translation:ayant atteint le minimum de compétences requises
Explanation:
me semble-t-il d'après mes recherches
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ayant atteint le minimum de compétences requises
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1est estimé comme compétent de manière polyvalente
Michael Hesselnberg (X)
4ont une compétence d'un certain niveau
Lucie Brione


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
est estimé comme compétent de manière polyvalente


Explanation:
threshold>> sur le seuil ou pas de la porte>>ouvert à tout

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent SOUBRIE: oui "comme ayant des compétences polyvalentes"
9 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ont une compétence d'un certain niveau


Explanation:
ou de référence



Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 129

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ayant atteint le minimum de compétences requises


Explanation:
me semble-t-il d'après mes recherches

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD: d'après les miennes aussi, l'expression semble spécifique au domaine des valeurs mobilières en UK
3 mins

agree  napoleon: yes
10 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
30 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search