fruitcake

French translation: dingue/cinglé/timbré

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fruitcake
French translation:dingue/cinglé/timbré
Entered by: aurelita

16:43 Jan 13, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fruitcake
....in the sense of to be mentally ill or to behave in a strange way. I cannot think of any equivalent in French...
Thanks in advance for any idea...
aurelita
dingue/cinglé/timbré
Explanation:
take your pick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-13 16:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

halluciné, maboul, hurluberlu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-13 16:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zinzin, fou à lier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-13 16:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fêlé, détraqué
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. Je ne sais pas encore quel mot je vais utilisé, il y a en plusieurs qui seraient bien...
Merci à tous..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2être complètement timbré / cinglé
IanW (X)
4 +1dingue/cinglé/timbré
NatalieD
4 +1cinglé, excentrique, idiot, fana
Abdellatif Bouhid
4Ses rames ne touchent pas à l'eau ...
Jean-Claude Gouin
4être à côté de ses pompes; être dans le cirage
Michael Hesselnberg (X)
3avoir une araignée au plafond
caramel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être à côté de ses pompes; être dans le cirage


Explanation:
*

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
être complètement timbré / cinglé


Explanation:
être complètement timbré / cinglé

IanW (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
13 hrs

agree  TranFrance
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ses rames ne touchent pas à l'eau ...


Explanation:
Il y a de la lumière mais il n'y a personne à la maison ...

Son jeu de cartes n'est pas complet ...



Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 636

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cinglé, excentrique, idiot, fana


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
19 mins
  -> Grazie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dingue/cinglé/timbré


Explanation:
take your pick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-13 16:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

halluciné, maboul, hurluberlu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-13 16:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zinzin, fou à lier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-13 16:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fêlé, détraqué

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. Je ne sais pas encore quel mot je vais utilisé, il y a en plusieurs qui seraient bien...
Merci à tous..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: tutti frutti :-)
13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avoir une araignée au plafond


Explanation:
c'est juste pour diversifier l'offre !

caramel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search