I find no fault but daily wait for loves assault

French translation: does this help?

15:56 Jan 17, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I find no fault but daily wait for loves assault
english
Julie
French translation:does this help?
Explanation:
"True love, to who my heart is prey
How dost thou hold me in thy sway
That in each day I find no fault
But daily wait for love's assault"

Pernette du Gentille

Pernette du Guillet
(1520-1545)


Auprès de Scève, la fine et touchante Pernette, la Délie du poète. Ces vers sont extraits du recueil que publia son mari sous le titre de : Rymes de gentille et vertueuse Dame de Pernette du Guillet, lyonnoise.


Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2does this help?
RHELLER
3(Que de mon jour) tant me contente, Que je n'en espère autre attente.. voir poème intégral
jemo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i find no fault but daily wait for loves assault
does this help?


Explanation:
"True love, to who my heart is prey
How dost thou hold me in thy sway
That in each day I find no fault
But daily wait for love's assault"

Pernette du Gentille

Pernette du Guillet
(1520-1545)


Auprès de Scève, la fine et touchante Pernette, la Délie du poète. Ces vers sont extraits du recueil que publia son mari sous le titre de : Rymes de gentille et vertueuse Dame de Pernette du Guillet, lyonnoise.





    Reference: http://www.france.diplomatie.fr/culture/biblio/poesie/floril...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
7 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
551 days

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i find no fault but daily wait for loves assault
(Que de mon jour) tant me contente, Que je n'en espère autre attente.. voir poème intégral


Explanation:
voir la citation de Rita Heller ci-dessus
et le poème en français ci-dessous:

"Ô vraie amour, dont je suis prise,
Comment m'as-tu si bien apprise,
Que de mon jour tant me contente,
Que je n'en espère autre attente
Que celle de ce doux amer,
Pour me guérir du mal d'aimer ?

Du bien j'ai eu la jouissance,
Dont il m'a donné connaissance
Pour m'assurer de l'amitié,
De laquelle il tient la moitié :
Doncques est-il plus doux qu'amer,
Pour me guérir du mal d'aimer.

Hélas, ami, en ton absence
Je ne puis avoir assurance
Que celle dont - pour son plaisir -
Amour caut me vient dessaisir
Pour me surprendre, et désarmer :
Guéris-moi donc du mal d'aimer !




    Reference: http://poesie.webnet.fr/poemes/France/GUI/6.html
jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search