to have a peer-group thing

French translation: avoir besoin d'échanger ou de se lier d'amitié avec qqn

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to have a peer-group thing
French translation:avoir besoin d'échanger ou de se lier d'amitié avec qqn

12:54 Jan 19, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to have a peer-group thing
Someone is talking about a girl who has just arrived in a school and wants to meet people...
Sibylle
d'avoir une activité/rencontre/échange avec ses camarades
Explanation:
As I understand it, the new "girl" wants to bond with her peer students. Either through meetings, activities or any other exchange.
It can also mean, on a higher level: "un sens d'appartenance" which means she wants "to belong/to be part" of the group.

Hope that helps.

"Someone is talking about a girl who has just arrived in a school and wants to meet people..."
Selected response from:

CHENOUMI (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks, it helps a lot !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to have a thing (about something) = être obsedé par...
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1organiser une rencontre informelle...
rene_teews
4d'avoir une activité/rencontre/échange avec ses camarades
CHENOUMI (X)
3avoir une conscience de groupe
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to have a thing (about something) = être obsedé par...


Explanation:
elle est donc obsédée par l'idée de ses pairs. Sans doute veut-elle se faire accepter par ses pairs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 13:00:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elle est obsédée par l\'idée d\'être assimilée par ses pairs.

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Reis
2 mins

agree  Sylvain Leray
52 mins

agree  sousou
5 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avoir une conscience de groupe


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Labour Relations
Domaine(s)
  – Relations du travail
 
peer-group loyalty
Source

loyauté de groupe
Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 74249

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organiser une rencontre informelle...


Explanation:
entre (nouveaux) étudiants.

I think it's more about the actual meeting of like-students on schoolgrounds, campus.

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helene Diu
1 day 6 hrs
  -> merci Helene!

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'avoir une activité/rencontre/échange avec ses camarades


Explanation:
As I understand it, the new "girl" wants to bond with her peer students. Either through meetings, activities or any other exchange.
It can also mean, on a higher level: "un sens d'appartenance" which means she wants "to belong/to be part" of the group.

Hope that helps.

"Someone is talking about a girl who has just arrived in a school and wants to meet people..."

CHENOUMI (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
Many thanks, it helps a lot !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search