you dumb ficking jock

French translation: espece de crétin mal embouché

15:37 Jan 19, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you dumb ficking jock
sorry for that vocabulary !
Sibylle
French translation:espece de crétin mal embouché
Explanation:
ficking is likely the corruption of the f-word
jock : from joker(?): someone who's popular, male, usually at school.

lots of choice word to use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-19 15:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

someone who\'s good sports too, I forgot!
Geeks vs. Jocks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-19 16:00:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Honestly Nancy should have gotten it!
Selected response from:

rene_teews
Grading comment
J'aime beaucoup même si c un peu long !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1athlète stupide
NancyLynn
4 +1"jock" n'a rien à voir avec "joker"
Jean-Claude Gouin
4espece de crétin mal embouché
rene_teews


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
athlète stupide


Explanation:
jock, aux États-Unis, est le terme employé pour désigner ceux qui ne font que de l'athlétisme, caractérisé par la stupidité.
pour l'autre mot, je crois que tu sais de quoi il s'agit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-19 15:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just wanted to point out that in the UK a Jock is someone from Scotland, but in North America a jock is a brawny type who can think only of sports, certainly not academia or music...

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: f*ck : je pense
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espece de crétin mal embouché


Explanation:
ficking is likely the corruption of the f-word
jock : from joker(?): someone who's popular, male, usually at school.

lots of choice word to use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-19 15:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

someone who\'s good sports too, I forgot!
Geeks vs. Jocks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-01-19 16:00:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Honestly Nancy should have gotten it!

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
J'aime beaucoup même si c un peu long !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"jock" n'a rien à voir avec "joker"


Explanation:
Un "jock" est un athlète qui n'a
d'intérêt que pour le sport.

"Ficking" n'est pas un mot en anglais;
c'est sûrement "fucking".

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick De Ridder: somebody wearing the jockstrap: protection for privates
1 day 13 mins
  -> Thank you, Patrick, for your observations; in my neck of the woods, a jockstrap is known as "un support athlétique".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search