crystal accents

French translation: serti d'éclats de cristaux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crystal accents
French translation:serti d'éclats de cristaux
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

06:20 Jan 26, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: crystal accents
An Austrian Garnet stone flanked by 7 White crystal accents for only 30,00 €...

Thank you!
SafeTrad
serti de crystal /serti d'éclats de crystal
Explanation:
I would translate it this way:

Un grenat autrichien serti de 7 crystaux blancs...
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
j'ai utilisé "serti d'éclats de cristaux" Merci voisine!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4serti de crystal /serti d'éclats de crystal
Gayle Wallimann
4garnis de cristal
xxxAlex Zelkind


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
serti de crystal /serti d'éclats de crystal


Explanation:
I would translate it this way:

Un grenat autrichien serti de 7 crystaux blancs...


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
j'ai utilisé "serti d'éclats de cristaux" Merci voisine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex.

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
4 hrs

agree  Florence Bremond: cristal/cristaux
5 hrs

agree  IsaPro
7 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garnis de cristal


Explanation:
Une variante.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search