binders must be down on all books

French translation: tous les livres doivent être placés (dans la boîte) avec la reliure vers le bas

09:59 Jan 27, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: binders must be down on all books
Boxing Wet Documents

Before placing wet documents into a box, line the box with plastic to protect the box and prevent the box material from being damaged. You can use a plastic trash bag, bubble wrap or other plastic material.

Be sure to pack boxes loosely leaving approximately 2”-4” clearance at the end of each box.

Binders must be down on all books to prevent further damage.

All wet documents need to be standing. The documents should not be laid flat because it delays drying.
Krystrad
French translation:tous les livres doivent être placés (dans la boîte) avec la reliure vers le bas
Explanation:
ou

les livres doivent toujours être placés de façon à ce que leur reliure soit au fond (de la boîte)

C'est ce que je comprends. Je te laisse le soin de l'agencer à ton goût...
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CLASSEURS
IMAGDA
3 +1tous les livres doivent être placés (dans la boîte) avec la reliure vers le bas
NatalieD
4les livres doivent etre reliés de long en large
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les livres doivent etre reliés de long en large


Explanation:
or

de haut en bas





Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CLASSEURS


Explanation:
1.
ARTICLE DE PAPETERIE = stationery
album de photos = photo album
chemise cartonnée = paper folder
classeur = binder
fournitures de bureau= office supplies

2. Couverture= partie exterieure d'un livre qui sert a le proteger

3. toile a relieure= diverses sortes de tissus employes pour couvrir les livres

Good Luck!

IMAGDA
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 14

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tous les livres doivent être placés (dans la boîte) avec la reliure vers le bas


Explanation:
ou

les livres doivent toujours être placés de façon à ce que leur reliure soit au fond (de la boîte)

C'est ce que je comprends. Je te laisse le soin de l'agencer à ton goût...

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: .
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search