set in a round bezel

French translation: monté sur un chaton rond

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set in a round bezel
French translation:monté sur un chaton rond
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

10:17 Jan 27, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: set in a round bezel
dazzling full-faceted one Karat round pink Austrian Crystal Pendnt. Pendant is set in a stylish gold-tone contemporary round bezel all dropping from an 18in gold-tone chain.

Je ne comprends pas tout. Le pendentif est-il biseauté, en forme de biseau arrondi, ou autre?
Merci.
SafeTrad
monté sur un chaton rond
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 10:32:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou serti dans un chaton
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
d'accord, j'étais à côté de la plaque. Désolé je n'ai pas regardé dans le GDT. Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4serti rond
irat56
4monté sur un chaton rond
Nathalie Reis
2chaton
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chaton


Explanation:
terme de joaillerie désignant la partie du bijou dans laquelle la pierre est sertie (réf.:LGDT)

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2152

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monté sur un chaton rond


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 10:32:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou serti dans un chaton

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2730
Grading comment
d'accord, j'étais à côté de la plaque. Désolé je n'ai pas regardé dans le GDT. Merci à tous!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serti rond


Explanation:
Joaillerie.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1483




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search