That boy got me head over heals for him

French translation: Ce garçon m'a complètement tourné la tête

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:That boy got me head over heals for him
French translation:Ce garçon m'a complètement tourné la tête
Entered by: jemo

00:23 Jan 28, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: That boy got me head over heals for him
That boy got me head over heals for him.
Amee
ce garçon m'a complètement tourné la tête
Explanation:
----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-28 00:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...pour garder une partie du corps de l\'idiome

A propos, c\'était parait-il il y a longtemps \"Heels over head\"(heels est l\'orrthographe correcte):

\"Ever since I first experienced it, I\'ve been wondering about the expression \"head over heels in love.\" Most people understand this to mean being flipped out with passion. But if that\'s so, shouldn\'t it be \"heels over head\"? \"Head over heels\" is the way most of us spend at least two thirds of our lives. The British say \"head over ears,\" which makes just as little sense. Any insights into the origin and meaning of these idiotic idioms would be appreciated. -- Daniel Z., Chicago

Dear Daniel:

Well, now you see why they\'re call idioms. \"Head over heels\" is a corruption of \"heels over head,\" which dates back to the 14th century. The British \"head over ears,\" meanwhile, is a corruption of \"over head and ears,\" in over one\'s head, deeply. The corrupted versions started appearing in the 18th and 19th centuries and have now largely supplanted the originals. But don\'t despair. Years ago one often heard the equally nonsensical expression \"cheap at half the price.\" Amazingly enough, years of ridicule by word mavens have largely succeeded in stamping out this barbarism in favor of the more sensible \"cheap at twice the price\"--a welcome if unexpected victory. Maybe \"head over heels\" will meet the same fate.
http://www.straightdope.com/classics/a3_241a.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2004-01-28 04:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tu me fais tourner la tête
Mon manège à moi, c\'est toi
Je suis toujours à la fête
Quand tu me tiens dans tes bras\"

Autre chanson de Piaf
http://pikolo.blog.excite.it/permalink/58114
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7ce garçon m'a complètement tourné la tête
jemo
4 +5je suis follement / éperdument amoureuse de ce garçon
PB Trans
4 +4ce type m'a completement fait perdre la tete
lien
4 +1Ce garçon m'a rendu marteau / J'ai ce garçon dans la peau
Guy Demers (X)
4 +1Ce garçon m'a fait craquer pour lui.
TranFrance
3 +1chambouler
ben baudoin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
that boy got me head over heals for him
je suis follement / éperdument amoureuse de ce garçon


Explanation:
"head over heels"


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fr/Translation.asp?enfr=head
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: heels is better :-)
54 mins

agree  CHENOUMI (X)
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: J'aime bien votre traduction ... mais, en anglais, je ne dirais pas "got". Je dirais "I fell head over heels for him."
3 hrs

agree  alialivali
9 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that boy got me head over heals for him
Ce garçon m'a rendu marteau / J'ai ce garçon dans la peau


Explanation:
Well, this in reference to the famous Edith Piaf's song : "Je l'ai tellement dans la peau, j'en suis marteau..." Come to think of it: "J'ai ce garçon dans la peau.." would fit in nicely.

Guy Demers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: ca c'est l'etape suivante :D
4 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: martelle ?
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that boy got me head over heals for him
ce type m'a completement fait perdre la tete


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray
7 hrs
  -> merci

agree  sousou
11 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: eh oui, et la tête ! :-) alouette - ou sans complètement ici : m'a fait perdre la tête - et tu as bien fait en phase d'exagération en effet
16 hrs
  -> j'ai mis le completement pour l'emphase suggeree in "head over heels" :D Shit je me fais battre avec mon propre baton ! Et d'abord ou est l'exageration? dans le sentiment ou l'objet de ce sentiment ?

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
1 day 14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
that boy got me head over heals for him
ce garçon m'a complètement tourné la tête


Explanation:
----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-28 00:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...pour garder une partie du corps de l\'idiome

A propos, c\'était parait-il il y a longtemps \"Heels over head\"(heels est l\'orrthographe correcte):

\"Ever since I first experienced it, I\'ve been wondering about the expression \"head over heels in love.\" Most people understand this to mean being flipped out with passion. But if that\'s so, shouldn\'t it be \"heels over head\"? \"Head over heels\" is the way most of us spend at least two thirds of our lives. The British say \"head over ears,\" which makes just as little sense. Any insights into the origin and meaning of these idiotic idioms would be appreciated. -- Daniel Z., Chicago

Dear Daniel:

Well, now you see why they\'re call idioms. \"Head over heels\" is a corruption of \"heels over head,\" which dates back to the 14th century. The British \"head over ears,\" meanwhile, is a corruption of \"over head and ears,\" in over one\'s head, deeply. The corrupted versions started appearing in the 18th and 19th centuries and have now largely supplanted the originals. But don\'t despair. Years ago one often heard the equally nonsensical expression \"cheap at half the price.\" Amazingly enough, years of ridicule by word mavens have largely succeeded in stamping out this barbarism in favor of the more sensible \"cheap at twice the price\"--a welcome if unexpected victory. Maybe \"head over heels\" will meet the same fate.
http://www.straightdope.com/classics/a3_241a.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2004-01-28 04:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tu me fais tourner la tête
Mon manège à moi, c\'est toi
Je suis toujours à la fête
Quand tu me tiens dans tes bras\"

Autre chanson de Piaf
http://pikolo.blog.excite.it/permalink/58114


jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHENOUMI (X): TTB.
2 hrs

agree  laurawheeler
8 hrs

agree  aurelita
9 hrs

agree  Sonia Almeida
9 hrs

agree  Sylvain Leray
10 hrs

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
14 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chambouler


Explanation:
:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 12:22:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ce garcon m\'a completement chamboulée

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alx: ...le cerveau
2 hrs
  -> danke!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ce garçon m'a fait craquer pour lui.


Explanation:
Un peu familier, mais je crois que cela répond au contexte

TranFrance
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: oui, dans un autre registre
42 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search