coach/coaching

French translation: Guide/guider

17:33 Jan 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: coach/coaching
2. With the tutor playing the person being coached, the first player begins the role-play. The team is able to call a total of 3 “Time Outs” to seek/give assistance. (this is to train personnel in different situations).
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
French translation:Guide/guider
Explanation:
entraîneur/entraîner
conseillé/conseiller
moniteur
formateur/former (et être former)
on trouve même coach/coaching et coacher
aide/aider
encadrement/encadrer
assistant/assister
enseignant/enseigner
Selected response from:

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coach/coaching aussi en FR
Michael Hesselnberg (X)
4 +2intervenant/ animateur/entraineur/ moniteur
Nancy Bonnefond
4 +1Guide/guider
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coach/coaching aussi en FR


Explanation:
sinon entraineur/entrainement d'après EURODICAUTOM

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerryk (X): entraineur/entrainement
0 min

agree  Emérentienne: coaching, très tendance
1 hr

disagree  zaphod: Pas ici. Juste l'inverse je crois
1 hr

neutral  Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut: ça fâchera M. Toubon...
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intervenant/ animateur/entraineur/ moniteur


Explanation:
depend du contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 17:42:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou formateur s\'il s\'agit d\'un stage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 17:44:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to train = former (donc c\'est un formateur)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 17:57:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

during coaching = pendant la formation

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karima Afchar
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  CHENOUMI (X)
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guide/guider


Explanation:
entraîneur/entraîner
conseillé/conseiller
moniteur
formateur/former (et être former)
on trouve même coach/coaching et coacher
aide/aider
encadrement/encadrer
assistant/assister
enseignant/enseigner

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHENOUMI (X): Oui pour tout sauf les anglicismes...
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search