chain / slip stitch / double crochet / half treble / treble

French translation: maille chaînette, maille coulée , maille serrée, demi-bride, bride [NB: this is US usage, UK differs...]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chain / slip stitch / double crochet / half treble / treble [stitches used in crochet]
French translation:maille chaînette, maille coulée , maille serrée, demi-bride, bride [NB: this is US usage, UK differs...]
Entered by: Tony M

09:55 Jan 31, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Crochet pattern
English term or phrase: chain / slip stitch / double crochet / half treble / treble
Sorry for breaking the rules and posting more than one term; but these are SO inter-related, and I really don't want to make a whole string of questions out of it!

A bit frivolous really, but to do a favour to a dear old French lady of my acquaintance whose has done me countless...

Any crochet experts out there? Can you please tell me what the colloquial names of these forms of stitch are in French, so I can translate a crochet pattern for my friend.
Tony M
France
maille chaînette, maille coulée , maille serrée, demi-bride, bride
Explanation:
chain stitch – maille chaînette - mch
slip stitch – maille coulée - mc
single crochet – maille serrée - ms
half double crochet – demi-bride - db
double crochet – bride - bd
treble crochet – double bride - dble br
quadruple crochet – triple bride - tr.br.

Please be aware that these are the American equivalents.
If the directions are continental (British), a slip stitch would then be a single crochet
a single crochet would be a double crochet,
a double crochet would be a treble, etc.
If there is any doubt which applies, check the pattern directions to find out where it was published and compare the instructions to the picture of the finished product.

I verified the French terms and abbreviations from the book Travaux d'aiguilles passion.

This question is not frivalous to me. This is my area of expertise and I am happy to share it with others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 17:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In rereading my post, I realized that someone might misunderstand the last paragraph: it sounds kinda stiff. The truth is that I am thrilled to death that someone else cares about something I love doing and if your friend needs more help, I\'d be happy to help :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Many thanks Claire! I'm giving the points to your helpful answer, becauyou made me aware of the difference in US / UK usage, which will be crucial here!

I wish I could give the points to you all, for the kindness and helpfulness of your replies...

I only said 'frivolous' because it was not truly a work-related query --- but my dear French lady friend was most touched, and asked me particularly to thank you all in her behalf.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3maille chaînette, maille coulée , maille serrée, demi-bride, bride
Claire Chapman
4 +2slip stich - point coule
Mihaela Sinca
4voir liste
RHELLER


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slip stich - point coule


Explanation:
http://www.sasked.gov.sk.ca/docs/francais/fransk/apa_fsk/mod...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-31 10:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

treble - bride double
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-31 10:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chain - roue a dessin
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-31 10:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

half treble - demi-bride

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-31 10:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

double crochet - maille serree
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Delahaye: chain: point de chainette
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir liste


Explanation:
chain - maille en l'air ou chainette

slip st - maille coulée

dble crochet - Double-bride

half treble - demi-treble

treble - triple-bride


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 52 mins (2004-01-31 16:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LES BASES DU CROCHET
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Répéter de * à * en piquant le crochet dans la maille précédente.
Picots 1 ms, *3 ml, 1 maille coulée en piquant le crochet ...
www.bergeredefrance.fr/tricotheque/trucs/astu6.pdf

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maille chaînette, maille coulée , maille serrée, demi-bride, bride


Explanation:
chain stitch – maille chaînette - mch
slip stitch – maille coulée - mc
single crochet – maille serrée - ms
half double crochet – demi-bride - db
double crochet – bride - bd
treble crochet – double bride - dble br
quadruple crochet – triple bride - tr.br.

Please be aware that these are the American equivalents.
If the directions are continental (British), a slip stitch would then be a single crochet
a single crochet would be a double crochet,
a double crochet would be a treble, etc.
If there is any doubt which applies, check the pattern directions to find out where it was published and compare the instructions to the picture of the finished product.

I verified the French terms and abbreviations from the book Travaux d'aiguilles passion.

This question is not frivalous to me. This is my area of expertise and I am happy to share it with others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 17:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In rereading my post, I realized that someone might misunderstand the last paragraph: it sounds kinda stiff. The truth is that I am thrilled to death that someone else cares about something I love doing and if your friend needs more help, I\'d be happy to help :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 964
Grading comment
Many thanks Claire! I'm giving the points to your helpful answer, becauyou made me aware of the difference in US / UK usage, which will be crucial here!

I wish I could give the points to you all, for the kindness and helpfulness of your replies...

I only said 'frivolous' because it was not truly a work-related query --- but my dear French lady friend was most touched, and asked me particularly to thank you all in her behalf.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Very interesting! I love needlework and crafts too.
9 mins
  -> Thank you! It is amazing what one can make with a hook and some thread.

agree  lien: not frivolous to me either. Very good answers
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, too!

agree  essiferh: Please translate "work 9 pats" thanks
2972 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search