journal Senior Production Editor

French translation: secrétaire de rédaction

10:54 Feb 3, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / Published Research
English term or phrase: journal Senior Production Editor
Your JAM proof is now available for checking.
To access your paper, please copy and paste the following link:

http://eproof.adi-mps.com/eproof/journals/bjd/palgrave/Help....

Please review your proof by annotating the PDF on screen with Adobe's commenting tools. It is essential that you read this proof carefully to ensure that you highlight any errors. If you have any queries about the download procedure, please contact the journal Senior Production Editor.
A♠T
France
French translation:secrétaire de rédaction
Explanation:
journaliste de profession, en charge de la mise en page du journal et des relations avec l'imprimerie
Selected response from:

LariusTrans
Italy
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4secrétaire de rédaction
LariusTrans
3rédacteur en chef
Jasa Pipan


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
journal senior production editor
secrétaire de rédaction


Explanation:
journaliste de profession, en charge de la mise en page du journal et des relations avec l'imprimerie

LariusTrans
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
journal senior production editor
rédacteur en chef


Explanation:

Could it be « rédacteur en chef »? That way, you grasp well the meaning of « senior » and also explain the production and editing part which are both condensed into « rédacteur » ... more info here : https://cadres.apec.fr/Emploi/Marche-Emploi/Fiches-Apec/Fich...

Jasa Pipan
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search