International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

wear lead

French translation: câble du témoin d'usure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wear lead
French translation:câble du témoin d'usure
Entered by: Tony M

15:45 Feb 22, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / automobile
English term or phrase: wear lead
Over XX Wear Leads available to supplement the range

capteur d'usure?

merci
Emmanuel Sanjuan
câble du témoin d'usure
Explanation:
(...des plaquettes freins)

The lead of course refers to the cable... and although the wear detector, cable, and warning light are in fact 3 components of a whole system (which probably includes the on-board computer), it is not unusual for it to be simplified to just the 'lead', just as it is in FR to 'câble', albeit rather more explicit by adding in the 'témoin' — though please note of course that the actual 'témoin' is located on the dashboard, and this is not talking about the cable leading to it directly!

No shortage of examples of this usage out there on the 'Net, e.g. this one from Oscaro.com:

Remplacement des plaquettes de frein arriere et du cable de temoin d ...

tutoriels.oscaro.com/Guide/Remplacement+des+plaquettes+de+frein.../2699

Remplacement des plaquettes de frein arriere et du cable de temoin d'usure: Nous allons procéder au changement des plaquettes de freins arrière ainsi que du témoin d'usure dans le cadre de l'entretien ... En bas les plaquettes extérieures et en haut les plaquettes intérieures où va se clipper le câble témoin d'usure.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
merci encore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contacteur (capteur) d'usure
GILOU
4 +1câble du témoin d'usure
Tony M
4témoin d'usure
Marcombes


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contacteur (capteur) d'usure


Explanation:
http://tutoriels.oscaro.com/Guide/Remplacement du contacteur...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1010

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: http://winnard.co.uk/products/wear-leads/
22 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
câble du témoin d'usure


Explanation:
(...des plaquettes freins)

The lead of course refers to the cable... and although the wear detector, cable, and warning light are in fact 3 components of a whole system (which probably includes the on-board computer), it is not unusual for it to be simplified to just the 'lead', just as it is in FR to 'câble', albeit rather more explicit by adding in the 'témoin' — though please note of course that the actual 'témoin' is located on the dashboard, and this is not talking about the cable leading to it directly!

No shortage of examples of this usage out there on the 'Net, e.g. this one from Oscaro.com:

Remplacement des plaquettes de frein arriere et du cable de temoin d ...

tutoriels.oscaro.com/Guide/Remplacement+des+plaquettes+de+frein.../2699

Remplacement des plaquettes de frein arriere et du cable de temoin d'usure: Nous allons procéder au changement des plaquettes de freins arrière ainsi que du témoin d'usure dans le cadre de l'entretien ... En bas les plaquettes extérieures et en haut les plaquettes intérieures où va se clipper le câble témoin d'usure.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
merci encore

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: exactly - http://winnard.co.uk/products/wear-leads/
9 mins
  -> Merci, F-X !

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
témoin d'usure


Explanation:
Petite fente tous les 30 cm sur le pneumatique.

interruption de la sculpture au fond d’une rainure longitudinale dans la bande de roulement, qui à l’origine est de hauteur inférieure à la profondeur de la rainure qui diminue selon l’usure de la bande de roulement du pneumatique.


    Reference: http://www.vidshour.com/watch/aJCOZlvmInQ
Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: As I already said... but you can't really leave out the 'lead', as it makes a nonsense of it... BUT the ones you are talking about are the simple mechanical indicators on tyres; this is the electrical type used for brake pad wear.
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search