LPSA

French translation: autoévaluation des risques pour la prévention des pertes

18:32 Apr 27, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Conduite de chariot élévateur
English term or phrase: LPSA
Ce paragraphe concerne les responsabilités du conducteur de chariot élévateur:

Follows manufacturer's operating instructions in accordance with the load chart.
Performs daily operator inspection
Performs LPSA’s before and during work period
Marilyn D.
France
French translation:autoévaluation des risques pour la prévention des pertes
Explanation:
Loss Prevention Self-Assessment (LPSA)

"Loss Prevention System - PSC
http://pscnow.com/safety-culture/loss-prevention-system.aspx
Loss Prevention Self-Assessment (LPSA) - A brief, mental risk assessment made by employees prior to beginning any work task. Job Loss Analysis (JLA) - A tool that builds on the Job Safety Analysis (JSA) but changes the focus from a “check-the-box” hazard identification approach to putting more emphasis on explicitly ..."

Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1autoévaluation des risques pour la prévention des pertes
FX Fraipont
2 +2LPSA Logistics Program Support Activity
Odette Grille


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lpsa
LPSA Logistics Program Support Activity


Explanation:
Activités de soutien logistique


    https://www.acronymfinder.com/LPSA.html
Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 hrs

agree  mchd
7 hrs

neutral  Marielle Akamatsu: lien avec le contexte ?
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lpsa
autoévaluation des risques pour la prévention des pertes


Explanation:
Loss Prevention Self-Assessment (LPSA)

"Loss Prevention System - PSC
http://pscnow.com/safety-culture/loss-prevention-system.aspx
Loss Prevention Self-Assessment (LPSA) - A brief, mental risk assessment made by employees prior to beginning any work task. Job Loss Analysis (JLA) - A tool that builds on the Job Safety Analysis (JSA) but changes the focus from a “check-the-box” hazard identification approach to putting more emphasis on explicitly ..."



FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marielle Akamatsu: cf. par exemple : https://imacconstruction.com/safety/
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search