spanning ability

French translation: la portée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spanning ability
French translation:la portée

23:16 May 2, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-06 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Habillage de bâtiment
English term or phrase: spanning ability
Concernant un brise-soleil:

The line is ideal for parking garages because its A-shaped profile adds strength, which translates into excellent spanning ability — more than double that of most profiles.
Increase strength and spanning capability by altering the grille’s cell size and depth.
Marilyn D.
France
la portée
Explanation:
spanning ability = the maximum distance between vertical profiles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-03 05:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"LYSAGHT TRIMDEK® is a subtle square-fluted steel cladding, available in long lengths, so on most jobs you can have one sheet from ridge to gutter without end laps.

LYSAGHT TRIMDEK® is made of high strength steel and despite its lightness, provides excellent spanning capacity and remarkable recovery after deformation."
http://www.archiexpo.fr/prod/bluescope-steel/product-5607-34...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-03 05:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Combined 80mm deep round shouldered trapezoidal combined composite profile with long span capability

ComFlor® 80 is the big sister to ComFlor® 60 with the same round shoulder combined profile technology applied to an 80mm deep trapezoidal shape to give big spans. The use of this profile allows a designer to reduce still further the number of secondary beams in a building."
https://www.tatasteelconstruction.com/fr_FR/Produits/Structu...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la portée
FX Fraipont
4Excellente portée possible
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la portée


Explanation:
spanning ability = the maximum distance between vertical profiles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-03 05:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"LYSAGHT TRIMDEK® is a subtle square-fluted steel cladding, available in long lengths, so on most jobs you can have one sheet from ridge to gutter without end laps.

LYSAGHT TRIMDEK® is made of high strength steel and despite its lightness, provides excellent spanning capacity and remarkable recovery after deformation."
http://www.archiexpo.fr/prod/bluescope-steel/product-5607-34...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-03 05:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Combined 80mm deep round shouldered trapezoidal combined composite profile with long span capability

ComFlor® 80 is the big sister to ComFlor® 60 with the same round shoulder combined profile technology applied to an 80mm deep trapezoidal shape to give big spans. The use of this profile allows a designer to reduce still further the number of secondary beams in a building."
https://www.tatasteelconstruction.com/fr_FR/Produits/Structu...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 508
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Exactly!
40 mins
  -> thanks, Tony!

agree  Marielle Akamatsu
3 hrs

agree  B D Finch
6 hrs

disagree  Daryo: yes there is a "portée" in this story, but where is the "ability" part gone?
2 days 6 hrs
  -> "Increase ... spanning capability" : "augmentez la portée" clearly implies "capability"

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Excellente portée possible


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The source text is clearly talking about something quantitative; this would make it qualitative instead, which I feel would be inappropriate in this sort of context / register.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search