pitch the structure up and out

French translation: orienter la structure vers le haut et vers l'extérieur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: pitch the structure up and out
French translation:orienter la structure vers le haut et vers l'extérieur

08:53 May 3, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-06 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Habillage de bâtiment
English term or phrase: pitch the structure up and out
Adding to the on-trend design of the screenwall is its dual tilt angles that pitch the structure up and out, which required our engineers to create a custom-designed substructure.
Marilyn D.
France
orienter la structure vers le haut et vers l'extérieur
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1orienter la structure vers le haut et vers l'extérieur
GILOU
4qui permettent d'ériger la structure vers le haut et vers l'extérieur
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui permettent d'ériger la structure vers le haut et vers l'extérieur


Explanation:
A picture from the PDF is worth a thousand words : https://www.c-sgroup.com/-/media/feature/blocks-550-width/gr...

pitch up : vertically
pitch out : towards the street/ the outside

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 508

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orienter la structure vers le haut et vers l'extérieur


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1010
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search