In the last life

French translation: dans ma dernière vie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In the last life
French translation:dans ma dernière vie

10:15 Jun 3, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-06 17:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: In the last life
Context : '' In the last life, I cannot return to my beloved homeland. The non-religious nasty thugs, his bodyguards, the police, the gendarmerie follow to kill without mercy like other previous heroes. ''

It's an extract from a document.

How to interpret this little expression ?

Thank you
Laurine CREVOISIER
France
dans ma dernière vie
Explanation:
Tout simplement ?
Selected response from:

Cyril B.
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dans ma dernière vie
Cyril B.
2dans La Vie après
Cyril B.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in the last life
dans La Vie après


Explanation:
"the last life" could sound like a book title (also that 'heroes'), could it be Claire Messud's 'The Last Life'?

"The Last Life (1999)
- traduit en français sous le titre La Vie après"
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Claire_Messud

Cyril B.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup, je pensais aussi cela mais je n'étais pas vraiment sûre.


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the last life
dans ma dernière vie


Explanation:
Tout simplement ?

Cyril B.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spielenschach1: The Last Life stands as a testament to reflection, to making sense of an unruly past. - https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/3649.The_Last_Life
24 mins
  -> Thank you! So that would be my other answer actually :)

agree  Axelle H.
1 hr
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search