rib finger

French translation: travers (de porc ou de boeuf)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rib finger
French translation:travers (de porc ou de boeuf)
Entered by: Anne-Elisabeth Schweitzer

15:08 Jun 15, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Boucherie
English term or phrase: rib finger
Bonjour à tous,

Pourriez-vous m'aider à traduire le terme de rib finger dans le contexte d'un contrat d'achat
Boneless rib finger.

Merci d'avance et bon week-end.

Anne
Anne-Elisabeth Schweitzer
Greece
travers (de porc ou de boeuf)
Explanation:
http://www.marieclaire.fr/cuisine/travers-de-porc-grilles-au...

"Finger ribs are a type of small rib that can be either pork or beef, depending on where you purchase them; as the name suggests, they are approximately the same size as a finger. Finger ribs are fairly tender, but you must take some care when cooking them, as they are a bit easier to burn and overcook than larger ribs, which can make the meat tough and less enjoyable."
https://www.livestrong.com/article/514348-how-to-cook-finger...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-06-15 15:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.nature-regions.com/Travers-de-boeuf-Lexique-de-l...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4travers (de porc ou de boeuf)
FX Fraipont
4côtes levées désossées
Odette Grille


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
côtes levées désossées


Explanation:
For Europe

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 33

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travers (de porc ou de boeuf)


Explanation:
http://www.marieclaire.fr/cuisine/travers-de-porc-grilles-au...

"Finger ribs are a type of small rib that can be either pork or beef, depending on where you purchase them; as the name suggests, they are approximately the same size as a finger. Finger ribs are fairly tender, but you must take some care when cooking them, as they are a bit easier to burn and overcook than larger ribs, which can make the meat tough and less enjoyable."
https://www.livestrong.com/article/514348-how-to-cook-finger...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-06-15 15:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.nature-regions.com/Travers-de-boeuf-Lexique-de-l...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 508
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search