grants of waivers

French translation: [demandes de et octrois d'] exemptions de conflits d'intérêts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grants of waivers
French translation:[demandes de et octrois d'] exemptions de conflits d'intérêts

21:26 Jun 28, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-02 01:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / GLOBAL ETHICS POLICY
English term or phrase: grants of waivers
The Legal Department will keep accurate records of all requests for and grants of waivers of conflicts of interest.
Marilyn D.
France
[demandes de et octrois d'] exemptions de conflits d'intérêts
Explanation:
when there is a conflict of interest, some actions between the "conflicted" parties are prohibited - HERE the "waivers" are exemptions from these prohibitions (granted by the company's legal department) - so a director who was granted a "waiver of conflict of interest" can make donations on behalf of the company to his wife's charity, or buy goods or services from another company owned by a family member etc ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-29 00:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"waivers of conflicts of interest"

is in fact a shortened version of

"waivers of prohibitions aimed at avoiding conflicts of interests"
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1les octrois de dispense/dérogation
Francois Boye
4[demandes de et octrois d'] exemptions de conflits d'intérêts
Daryo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les octrois de dispense/dérogation


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril B.: dérogation
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[requests for and grants of] waivers of conflicts of interest.
[demandes de et octrois d'] exemptions de conflits d'intérêts


Explanation:
when there is a conflict of interest, some actions between the "conflicted" parties are prohibited - HERE the "waivers" are exemptions from these prohibitions (granted by the company's legal department) - so a director who was granted a "waiver of conflict of interest" can make donations on behalf of the company to his wife's charity, or buy goods or services from another company owned by a family member etc ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-29 00:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"waivers of conflicts of interest"

is in fact a shortened version of

"waivers of prohibitions aimed at avoiding conflicts of interests"

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search