International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Burp themselves

French translation: se faire roter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burp themselves
French translation:se faire roter
Entered by: Tony M

15:48 Jun 29, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Burp themselves
Bonjour,

Je recherche la signification de cette expression "burp themselves", dans le paragraphe suivant : "From my vantage point as a seasoned accounting professor, I see kids show up at college looking pretty good. Just like adults, without the wrinkles. They can feed, clothe, and burp themselves remarkably well. Arguably, too well in some cases."

Contexte : je traduis un livre sur la finance, l'argent et le don, et j'en arrive à ce passage où l'auteur-narrateur, professeur de comptabilité, décrit ainsi les élèves de son université.

Quelqu'un aurait-il une idée ?

Merci d'avance :)

Maxime
Maxime Dakirellah
France
se faire roter
Explanation:
'to burp' means to make a baby bring up its wind after a feed; it's a transitive verb, so you 'burp a baby' « pour qu'il fasse son rot »; in this case, he's saying these kids are big enough to burp themselves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-06-29 16:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or of couse, something like « font leur rot tout seul » etc. — but that loses the lovely image of someone actually patting them on the back...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-07-07 06:28:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'to burp' is of course a very colloquial term, entirely appropriate for the rather mocking tone of the whole text, and I think here it is vital to keep an equally 'familier' register in FR by the use of the comically informal term — it is after all a comical situation that is being described, not a medical analysis!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci ! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4se faire roter
Tony M
5se faire éructer
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
burp themselves
se faire éructer


Explanation:
niveau plus standard

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1010
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci :)


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
burp themselves
se faire roter


Explanation:
'to burp' means to make a baby bring up its wind after a feed; it's a transitive verb, so you 'burp a baby' « pour qu'il fasse son rot »; in this case, he's saying these kids are big enough to burp themselves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-06-29 16:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or of couse, something like « font leur rot tout seul » etc. — but that loses the lovely image of someone actually patting them on the back...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-07-07 06:28:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'to burp' is of course a very colloquial term, entirely appropriate for the rather mocking tone of the whole text, and I think here it is vital to keep an equally 'familier' register in FR by the use of the comically informal term — it is after all a comical situation that is being described, not a medical analysis!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Merci ! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci ! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
49 mins
  -> Thanks, B! :-)

agree  Valérie Ourset: ou faire leur petit rot tout seul... avec un peu d'ironie
53 mins
  -> Merci, Valérie ! Oui, en effet !

agree  Kevin Oheix: C'est ce que je dirais naturellement.
3 hrs
  -> Merci Kevin !

agree  Daryo: Interesting variation on the usual put-down "... and you provide also diapers for them?"
1 day 1 hr
  -> Merci, Daryo !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search